Amber Essential Oil; The present day Northern and Central Europe used to be covered by thick amber jungles approximately forty five million years ago. The exact tree that used to yield amber is not known. However, the group name for the amber-yielding trees is referred to as Pinus Succinifera, which produces a big secretion of resin. The name amber originates from an Arabic word, aribar. The term aribar referred initially to ambergris (an animal element that is different from yellow amber). In some cases, true amber has been denoted as karabe (a terminology that signifies attraction of a straw).
The antiquity of the medicinal uses of Amber Essential Oil is very long, but each and every piece of the recorded information is of circumstantial nature. However, over the years much has been said, especially about the oil of amber. Ages ago, the major use of amber was jewels, which was significantly chronicled. In fact, amber was spoken of as the “Gold of The North”. The pre-historic Greeks discovered that amber had electrostatic charge effect. Therefore, they believed that it could pull ailments out of the body. They reportedly massaged their bodies with amber to alleviate baby teething pain, sore throats, joint pains, arthritis, and back pain.
Safety Concerns When Using Amber Oil:
You are advised to dilute this natural oil with a carrier oil before topical application. Avoid contact with your eyes, do not take internally, and keep out of reach of children. You should use it with care, as it can be toxic if used over long periods or in large doses. Do not use oil of amber if you are pregnant or nursing. Purchase vape pen cartridges here
Amber Essential Oil Benefits:
1- Soothing and Relaxing
The fragrance of the essential oil of amber has soothing and relax effects. Add a few drops of the oil in a bathtub full of warm water, and then soak for as long as possible. While you inhale the aroma, the oil particles in the water will be absorbed into the body through the skin. The sedative qualities of the oil will take effect, putting you into an early slumber after a long and tiring day.
2- Skin and Hair Care
Skin and hair care are some of the most popular amber essential oil benefits. It has rejuvenating properties that are important for the development of new cells, as well as adding elasticity to the fatigued skin. Studies suggest that amber oil is highly useful for treating common skin conditions, such as eczema and acne. The oil is also beneficial for treating hair growth problems when you massage it into your scalp. You can add the essential oil of amber to your skin cream or massage oil.
3- Stimulates Sexual Desire
Amber oil is one of the most popular aphrodisiacs. However, there is no scientific evidence that proves the oil’s effectiveness as an aphrodisiac. It is known to boost blood circulation, as well as stimulate body hormones, leading to improved sexual desires. You can achieve this by doing a body massage with the oil.
4- Pain killer
Amber oil is analgesic (capable of relieving pain). Therefore, you can use it to alleviate localized pain. You can apply amber oil directly on the affected body part for quick pain relief, or you can blend it with a vegetable oil to form soothing body massage oil. You must dilute the essential oil of amber with a carrier oil, and do a patch test before applying topically.
5- Respiratory System
Essential oil of amber is a good expectorant. It alleviates convulsions and chest congestion, among other breathing problems. It is also a good treatment for bronchitis and asthma patients. Dilute a few drops of amber oil with an equal amount of carrier oil, and use the blend to massage your chest. Alternatively, you can add a few drops of the oil into a bathtub full of warm water. Then soak your body as you breathe in the vapor.
6- Spiritual Use
The oil of amber has remarkable spiritual properties, which promote a sense of protection, courage, and virility, along with fertility. It is a good purifier for negative atmosphere and feelings. It is used as anointing oil because of its spiritual energy.